Posted by Thursday, 30 November 2017

I'm Back! SPM is Over!

Hello everyone! Bet y'all don't remember me anymore.
Just kidding guys. It's me, Liyana. And I'm finally back! Weeehooooooo!

I can't believe my days of suffering is finally over. SPM has ended. Actually, it felt quite fast, I feel like the first day of the big exam was just yesterday tho. But seriously, time flies so quickly. I know I've said that too much, but I'm not kidding. I started the exam on Monday, 6th November 2017 and ended it on last Monday, 27th November 2017. Our first paper was Bahasa Melayu (obviously), and the last one was Chemistry.

Well, about the exam, overall I think it was okay. I'm happy with what I've done as I did my very best, but I'm quite worried about these two papers; English Paper 1 and Biology Paper 2.

English Paper 1; it's that paper where we have to write 2 essays. Have you guys ever had those days when you were so blurring? You feel like your brain was so slow? Basically, your mind was just, blank. Yeap and that hit me during that time when I was sitting for this paper. I hated myself so much. I couldn't think of any good ideas for my essays, my vocabulary skills were lacking that time. I was like "macam mana nak eja perkataan ni?" and like "apa perkataan ni in English doh?" for a few times. No, I'm not asking other candidates, I was asking myself.

This is also known as Writer's Block, and I had this during my English Paper 1. Overall, I'm not satisfied with what I've written. I feel like I've done way more better essays before, and this one wasn't the best that I've ever written. Ahhhh, I'm so sad. But for English Paper 2, where they test your grammar, comprehension, summary, novels, and others; alhamdulillah it was just fine. I hope that my answers for that paper could cover up the marks that I lost from the first paper. Lol. Aamiin, insya'Allah.

Biology Paper 2; this one, I can answer the questions, alhamdulillah. What I'm worried about is the way I've responded to them. We have section B, which are the essay questions. For these Science subjects, we can answer the essay questions in point form. My teachers always remind us, "mudahkanlah kerja pemeriksa tu, nanti korang pun mudah dapat markah". And by writing in point form, we are making the pemeriksa's work easier, by not having to read long-ass essays. I mean, it's not a language paper pun kan?

But for me, I rarely answer those essay questions in point form. For the previous exams, I've been answering those questions in the way of an essay, especially Biology. It's because this is a factual subject. For Chemistry and Physics, I've answered in point form once before, so it wasn't a new thing for me during SPM. But for Biology, my first time writing in point form / table form for the essay questions was during SPM. And that is why I'm worried. I'm afraid that I didn't write enough facts for certain questions. Whatever it was, I'm so scared because it was my first time answering Biology essay questions in point form. So yeah, I'm just praying for the best. 

For other subjects and papers, alhamdulillah everything went well, and I'm satisfied. I did my best. Now, it's time to just tawakkal. I'm hoping for the best, aamiin insya'Allah.

So, those are my rant about SPM, I guess? No worries, I've moved on. Dah tawakkal and reda. For all SPM 2017 leavers out there, don't ever stop praying although y'all have tawakkal. Pray for the pemeriksa, pray for their excellent health. Pray so that they mark our papers in peace, without any mistakes. Pray so that they would give us good marks. Just, don't ever stop praying for the best although the exam is already over, okay?

Congrats to all my batchmates out there who have successfully finished their SPM. We survived guys! Yay! FREEDOM! I've never been this happy, seriously. I have a list of things to do after SPM, and I will share them with you guys in my next post. So, stay tuned!

And of course, I'm so happy to be back here on the blog. I really, really miss my blog so much, and I can't wait to upgrade it to the next level. I've mentioned about this before too, right? So yeah, stay tuned for more updates and upgrades from me and my blog! Yay!

Ahh, it feels so good to be back. Actually, I finished my exams last Monday. But I only write a post now because I've been sleeping all day as I didn't get enough sleep at all during my suffering days. Just, trying to get rid of my eyebags, you know.

I will write more! In my next post, I'll talk about what I'm planning to do now since my high school life is over. I'm super-duper excited! Hehe. Till then, stay tuned!

19 comments:

  1. Fewitt congrats!

    So is it safe to say that you're now back to blogging? #waitingforyourawesomeentries

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank youuuu Rasya!
      i guess i'm back now hehe, awww thank you hehe :D

      Delete
  2. Welcome back! I will be waiting for your upcoming blog posts 😊

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you Syaza! thank you for waiting :D stay tuned!

      Delete
  3. you're back! what about biology paper 3 and sejarah paper 2? hehe, I'm here wondering bcs a lot of other SPM candidates talked about how hard it was (bio p3 was a bit confusing for me too ._.) and I was like you too when I was answering English essay questions, and I still think I could do better than that.

    btw, enjoy your holiday! can't wait for your upcoming posts :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. i am! hahahah, yeap those 2 papers are quite tough too, especially Sejarah. really can't trust the ramalan anymore! for biology paper 3, i seriously didn't expect an experiment from that chapter to come out tho. yeah same hahah i'm not happy with the essays i wrote, but i moved on :( :)

      thank you, enjoy yours too! hehe thank you so much :D

      Delete
  4. Glad to have you back Liyana. Enjoy your holiday :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congrats! Can't wait to read more of your blog posts :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank youuu! yayyy stay tuned, thanks for waiting :D

      Delete
  6. hi n welcome back.

    jmput la join n meriahkan segmen GA kt sini

    http://www.raydahalhabsyi.com/2017/11/comeback-giveaway-by-raydah-alhabsyi.html

    ReplyDelete
  7. Congrats and welcome back liyana <3

    ReplyDelete
  8. all the best liyana!! i'm sure you've done your best, no matter how the result, remember to be proud of yourself!! <3

    ReplyDelete

Greetings



Liyana, 17, Malaysia - I'm a student and a blogger. A soul imprisoned by a body. I write because nobody listens.

For inquiries: liyanajasmi@gmail.com


Follow

Subscribe

Popular Posts

Followers

Talkboard

Latest News

Back to Top